POWER OF KNOWLEDGE

Insight Center: News

Seventy-Nine Pepper Hamilton Lawyers Named to The Best Lawyers in America and Five Named 'Lawyers of the Year' for 2020

8/15/2019
Seventy-Nine Pepper Hamilton Lawyers Named to The Best Lawyers in America and Five Named 'Lawyers of the Year' for 2020

Seventy-nine lawyers from Pepper Hamilton have been named to the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, a referral guide of lawyers identified by their peers as being the best at what they do.

In addition, five of the firm’s lawyers have been named “Lawyers of the Year.” Best Lawyers annually designates “Lawyers of the Year” in high-profile legal specialties in large legal communities, and only one lawyer in each specialty in each community is selected. Those honored have received particularly high ratings from their peers for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.

The following lawyers from Pepper Hamilton have been named Best Lawyers’ 2020 “Lawyers of the Year”:

Vincent V. Carissimi – Litigation – Trusts and Estates “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia
Thomas J. Cole, Jr. – Labor Law – Management “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia
Michael L. Goldman – Litigation – Intellectual Property “Lawyer of the Year” in Rochester, NY
Eric D. Kline – Corporate Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Pittsburgh
Thomas P. Wilczak – Litigation – Environmental “Lawyer of the Year” in Detroit

Pepper Hamilton lawyers named in the 2020 guide are:

Berwyn
William A. Scari, Jr. (food and beverage)

Boston
Todd A. Feinsmith (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)
Steven R. London (corporate)

Detroit
Todd C. Fracassi (environmental; litigation – environmental)
René M.L. Hansemann (corporate)
Robert S. Hertzberg (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)
Deborah Kovsky-Apap (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)
Kay Standridge Kress (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization; litigation – bankruptcy)
Robert C. Ludolph (employment – individuals; employment – management; labor – management; litigation – labor and employment)
Matthew J. Lund (commercial litigation)
Sean P. McNally (litigation – construction)
Thomas P. Wilczak (environmental; litigation – environmental)

Harrisburg
John W. Carroll (environmental)
Brian P. Downey (commercial litigation)
Thomas B. Schmidt III (commercial litigation)

Los Angeles
Gary Apfel (mergers and acquisitions)
Ted R. Gropman (construction)
Marion T. Hack (construction; litigation – construction)
Alan J. Kessel (commercial litigation)
Pamela S. Palmer (commercial litigation)

New York
Samuel J. Abate, Jr. (product liability litigation – defendants)
Frank T. Cara (construction)
Ira M. Schulman (construction; litigation – construction)
Howard J. Shire (trademark)
Vincent J. Torna (construction; litigation – construction)

Orange County

David B. Allen (securities regulation)
Howard M. Privette (commercial litigation)

Philadelphia
Barry M. Abelson (corporate governance; corporate; mergers and acquisitions; securities / capital markets)
Joan C. Arnold (tax)
Michael E. Baughman (litigation – First Amendment; media)
Barry H. Boise (product liability litigation – defendants)
Justin H. Brown (tax; trusts and estate)
Vincent V. Carissimi (copyright; litigation – intellectual property; litigation – trusts and estates; trademark)
Thomas J. Cole, Jr. (employment – management; labor – management)
Hope A. Comisky (employment – management; litigation – labor and employment)
Francis P. Devine, III (commercial litigation)
Tracey E. Diamond (litigation – labor and employment)
Sean P. Fahey (product liability litigation – defendants)
Jeremy D. Frey (criminal defense: white-collar)
Michael H. Friedman (corporate; mergers and acquisitions)
Thomas M. Gallagher (criminal defense: white-collar)
Amy B. Ginensky (litigation – First Amendment)
M. Duncan Grant (commercial litigation; litigation – securities)
Nina M. Gussack (product liability litigation – defendants)
Robert L. Hickok (bet-the-company; commercial litigation)
Joseph T. Imperiale (construction)
Lisa D. Kabnick (banking and finance)
David M. Kaplan (employee benefits (ERISA))
Paul J. Kennedy (copyright; trademark)
Francis J. Lawall (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization; litigation – bankruptcy)
Jan P. Levine (commercial litigation)
Christopher J. Moran (employment – management)
Jennifer A. O’Leary (tax)
Michael H. Reed (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization; litigation – bankruptcy)
David Richman (commercial litigation; product liability litigation – defendants)
Andrew R. Rogoff (product liability litigation – defendants)
Michael A. Schwartz (criminal defense: white-collar; First Amendment)
Eli Segal (First Amendment)
Laurence Z. Shiekman (litigation – antitrust)
Barbara T. Sicalides (litigation – antitrust)
Michael P. Subak (construction)
Robin P. Sumner (antitrust)
Matthew J. Swett (real estate)
M. Kelly Tillery (litigation – intellectual property; litigation – patent)

Pittsburgh
Albert Bates, Jr. (arbitration; construction; litigation – construction; mediation)
Ralph A. Finizio (commercial litigation; construction; government contracts; litigation – construction)
Eric D. Kline (banking and finance; corporate; financial services regulation; mergers and acquisitions; securities/capital
markets)
Raymond A. Miller (biotechnology and life sciences; litigation – intellectual property; patent)

Princeton
Audrey D. Wisotsky (financial services regulation)

Rochester, NY
Michael L. Goldman (litigation – intellectual property; patent)
Gunnar G. Leinberg (litigation – intellectual property; litigation – patent)

Washington, DC
John P. Isacson (litigation – patent)
Henry Liu (real estate)

Wilmington
Donald J. Detweiler ((bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)
Richard P. Eckman (financial services regulation)
David M. Fournier (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization; litigation – bankruptcy)
Matthew M. Greenberg (corporate)
Christopher J. Lamb (real estate)
David B. Stratton (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)

First published in 1983, Best Lawyers is based on an annual peer-review survey. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee for a basic listing in Best Lawyers.

Data protection laws have changed, so we have revised our Privacy Policy.

CLOSE