POWER OF KNOWLEDGE

Insight Center: News

Seventy-Five Pepper Hamilton Lawyers Named to The Best Lawyers in America and Six Named 'Lawyers of the Year' for 2019

8/15/2018
Seventy-Five Pepper Hamilton Lawyers Named to The Best Lawyers in America and Six Named 'Lawyers of the Year' for 2019

Seventy-five lawyers from Pepper Hamilton have been named to the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®, a referral guide of lawyers identified by their peers as being the best at what they do.

In addition, six of the firm’s lawyers have been named “Lawyers of the Year.” Best Lawyers annually designates “Lawyers of the Year” in high-profile legal specialties in large legal communities, and only one lawyer in each specialty in each community is selected. Those honored have received particularly high ratings from their peers for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.

The following lawyers from Pepper Hamilton have been named Best Lawyers’ 2019 “Lawyers of the Year”:

Barry M. Abelson – Mergers and Acquisitions Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia
John W. Carroll – Environmental Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Harrisburg
Tracey E Diamond – Litigation – Labor and Employment “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia
Todd C. Fracassi – Environmental Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Detroit
Paul J. Kennedy – Copyright Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia
Barbara T. Sicalides – Litigation – Antitrust “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia

Pepper Hamilton lawyers named in the 2019 guide are:

Berwyn
William A. Scari, Jr. (food and beverage)

Boston
Thomas J. Engellenner (litigation – intellectual property)
Todd A. Feinsmith (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)
Steven R. London (corporate)

Detroit
Todd C. Fracassi (environmental; litigation – environmental)
René M.L. Hansemann (corporate)
Robert S. Hertzberg (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)
Deborah Kovsky-Apap (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)
Kay Standridge Kress (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization; litigation – bankruptcy)
Robert C. Ludolph (employment – individuals; employment – management; labor – management; litigation - labor and employment)
Matthew J. Lund (commercial litigation)
Sean P. McNally (litigation – construction)
Thomas P. Wilczak (environmental; litigation – environmental)

Harrisburg
John W. Carroll (environmental)
Brian P. Downey (commercial litigation)
Thomas B. Schmidt III (commercial litigation)

Los Angeles
Gary Apfel (mergers and acquisitions)
Ted R. Gropman (construction)
Marion T. Hack (construction; litigation – construction)
Alan J. Kessel (commercial litigation)

New York
Samuel J. Abate, Jr. (product liability litigation – defendants)
Ira M. Schulman (construction; litigation – construction)
Howard J. Shire (trademark)
Vincent J. Torna (construction; litigation – construction)

Orange County
David B. Allen (securities regulation)

Philadelphia
Barry M. Abelson (corporate governance; corporate; mergers and acquisitions; securities / capital markets)
Joan C. Arnold (tax)
Michael E. Baughman (litigation – First Amendment; media)
Barry H. Boise (product liability litigation – defendants)
Vincent V. Carissimi (copyright; litigation – intellectual property; litigation – trusts and estates; trademark)
Thomas J. Cole, Jr. (employment – management; labor – management)
Hope A. Comisky (employment – management; litigation - labor and employment)
Joseph C. Crawford (bet-the-company; commercial litigation; litigation - First Amendment)
Francis P. Devine III (commercial litigation)
Tracey E. Diamond (litigation - labor and employment)
Sean P. Fahey (product liability litigation – defendants)
Jeremy D. Frey (criminal defense: white-collar)
Michael H. Friedman (corporate; mergers and acquisitions)
Thomas M. Gallagher (criminal defense: white-collar)
Amy B. Ginensky (litigation - First Amendment)
M. Duncan Grant (commercial litigation; litigation – securities)
Nina M. Gussack (product liability litigation – defendants)
Robert L. Hickok (bet-the-company; commercial litigation)
Joseph T. Imperiale (construction)
Lisa D. Kabnick (banking and finance)
David M. Kaplan (employee benefits (ERISA))
Paul J. Kennedy (copyright; trademark)
Francis J. Lawall (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization; litigation – bankruptcy)
Jan P. Levine (commercial litigation)
Christopher J. Moran (employment – management)
Jennifer A. O’Leary (tax)
Michael H. Reed (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization; litigation – bankruptcy)
David Richman (commercial litigation; product liability litigation – defendants)
Andrew R. Rogoff (product liability litigation – defendants)
Michael A. Schwartz (criminal defense: white-collar; First Amendment)
Eli Segal (First Amendment)
Laurence Z. Shiekman (litigation – antitrust)
Barbara T. Sicalides (litigation – antitrust)
Michael P. Subak (construction)
Robin P. Sumner (antitrust)
Matthew J. Swett (real estate)
M. Kelly Tillery (litigation - intellectual property; litigation – patent)

Pittsburgh
Albert Bates, Jr. (arbitration; construction; litigation – construction; mediation)
Ralph A. Finizio (commercial litigation; construction; government contracts; litigation – construction)
John C. Hansberry (commercial litigation)
Eric D. Kline (banking and finance; corporate; financial services regulation; mergers and acquisitions; securities/capital markets)
Raymond A. Miller (biotechnology and life sciences; litigation – intellectual property; patent)

Princeton
Audrey D. Wisotsky (financial services regulation)

Washington, DC
Henry Liu (real estate)

Wilmington
Donald J. Detweiler ((bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)
Richard P. Eckman (financial services regulation)
David M. Fournier (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization; litigation – bankruptcy)
Matthew M. Greenberg (corporate)
Christopher J. Lamb (real estate)
David B. Stratton (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)

First published in 1983, Best Lawyers is based on an annual peer-review survey. Inclusion in this year’s publication is based on more than 7.8 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee for a basic listing in Best Lawyers.

Data protection laws have changed, so we have revised our Privacy Policy.

CLOSE